Telephone: 210-714-6999 But if this is not possible, the only other option is a See Pringle, 862 S.W.2d at 724. I would sustain the Topes' second point of error. However, if the relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law. Fam.Code Ann. Learn more at How to Retain or Reinstate a Case Dismissed by the Court. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. Although the Topes urge this Court to develop a standard for evaluating substantial past contact, we decline to do so. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Silberman Law Firm, PLLC Copyright 2016 | DisclaimerPrincipal office located in Houston, TX. Despite their innocence, anything parents or guardians say to CPS investigators or law enforcement may be taken against them in court. I disagree.